How do the new standards affect the instructional materials sufficiency requirement?

Posted by:
They do not. Current statute (EC Section 60119) specifically requires that instructional materials be aligned to the standards adopted pursuant to EC Section 60605 (i.e., the standards adopted in 1997 and 1998). Presumably this will be changed as part of the implementation of the CCSS, but until that happens, districts should follow the requirements of EC Section 60119 as outlined in the CDE Instructional Materials FAQ

 
Author: